Loading...
Menu

Shea Butter African – Simple Ingredient For Your Beauty Skin

July 10, 2019 | Lotion VS Cream

Shea Butter African – Simple Ingredient For Your Beauty Skin

This simple ingredient, derived from the seed of the Shea fruit, found indigenously in many countries of Africa, provides many benefits, not only for the skin but as a food and culinary ingredient as well.

Shea butter has the consistency of a crystalline fat, somewhat similar to coconut oil. The unrefined organic version is somewhat grey in color and smells earthy and somewhat nutty.

Shea Butter African - Simple Ingredient For Your Beauty Skin

It forms an integral part of several of our organic skin care products as a deep moisturizer with non-comedogenic (pore-clogging) properties. It is rich, absorbs well into the skin and is protective and deeply nourishing.

Shea butter has traditionally been used to protect the skin from the sun, to reduce wrinkles, and to help heal burns, scars and various skin ailments.

It is an effective ingredient in moisturizers, and in its unrefined organic form, retains significant amounts of naturally occurring vitamins (A & E). ‘Shea butter can also be incorporated into soaps.

Traditionally, the product is prepared by women in African villages, who gather and crush the seeds, then boil them to extract and purify the oil, which, when it cools is semi-solid fat. The process is exclusively produced and controlled by women. With the increase in popularity of Shea butter in cosmetics products, it has served as a viable source of economic empowerment in some of the most impoverished areas of the African continent.

Related Post:

Which is why it is our ingredient of the month. Jiad’ is committed to supporting projects, not only as charitable organizations, such as SOS Children’s Villages, but also economic development projects which support and enable those who need it most impoverished areas of the African continent.

Loading...

Related For Shea Butter African – Simple Ingredient For Your Beauty Skin